}
HOME FIXTURES RESULTS/TABLES CLUBS FORMS INFORMATION POLICIES UMPIRES KO CUPS LINKS
 

WCL SPECIAL AWARDS 2021

KNOCK OUT AND RUNNERS UP AWARDS

 
Mid Week KO Cup Winners Pershore CC  
ECB KO Plate Winners Pershore CC  
Mid Week KO Cup Runners Up Stourport -on-Severn CC 1st XI  
Mid Week Shield Winners Stourbridge CC 2nd XI  
Mid Week Shield Runners Up Old Vigornians CC 1st XI  
Carter Cup Winners Barnards Green CC 3rd XI  
Carter Cup Runners Up Claverley CC 2nd XI  
Sunday Slam Cup Winners Ombersley 'The Bley'  
Sunday Slam Cup Runners Up Bromsgrove Boars  
Sunday Slam Trophy Winners Stourbridge Glassboys  
Sunday Slam Trophy Runners Up Old Vigorniams Tigers  
Sunday Slam Vase Winners Claverley 2nd XI (Sunday Slam)  
Sunday Slam Vase Runners Up Cookhill Cowboys  
TEAM AWARDS
Fair Play Award Premier Astwood Bank CC 1st XI (19.87)  
Fair Play Award Division One Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social CC 1st XI (19.73)  
Fair Play Award Division Two Bredon CC 1st XI (19.94)  
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Groundsman of Year Winner Chris Longmore (Kidderminster CC)  
Umpire of Year Winner John Beaman (to be collected by David Gower)  
Player of the Year Winner Taylor Pugh (Old Elizabethans CC 1st XI)  
COMMENDATIONS
Fair Play Premier Division Bromyard CC 1st XI (19.79) & Old Elizabethans CC 1st XI (19.75)  
Fair Play Division One Worcester Nomads CC 1st XI & Burghill, Tillington & Weobley CC 1st XI (19.59)  
Fair Play Division Two Cookley CC (19.45) & Astwood Bank CC 2nd XI (19.43)  
Groundsman Commendations Premier Division Chris Genever (Worcester CC), Eddie Giles (Stourport-on-Severn CC), Royston Wargen (Brockhampton CC)  
  Division One Andy Smith (Pedmore), Neil Box & Mark Preece (Burghill, T & W CC), Tim Phillips (WN CC)  
  Division Two Himley CC , Andy Blannin (Barnards Green CC)  
  Other Divisions Neil Shuttleworth (Cookhill CC)  
Umpiring Commendations Umpires Neil Webley (96.50), David Pearson (94.21), Guy Fenney (93.75) & Mark Burgess (92.97)  
Players Commendations Premier Division Ian Bullock (Bromyard CC) - 623 runs @ 41.5 & 17 dismissals (inc; 15ct & 2st)  
  Division Three Mark James (Alvechurch & Hopwood CC 1st XI) - 930 runs @ 93 (inc; 4 x 100's & 3 x 50's)  
  Division Five Charles Bevan (West Malvern CC 1st XI) - 1217 runs @ 81.17 (inc; 8 100's & 3 50's) & 29 wkts @ 17.92 + 11 ct.  
  Division Five Tom Grainger (Claverley CC 1st XI) - 1115 runs @ 74.3 (inc; 3 x 100's & 8 50's)  
  Division Six Ben Brigdale (Stourbridge CC 3rd XI) - 917 runs @ 41.8 (inc; 4 x 100's & 1 x 50)  
  Division Seven Craig Witheford (Harvington CC 1st XI) 890 runs @ 98.89 (inc; 5 x 100s)  
SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS
First Womens Centurian Clare Boycott (4/53 & 104) not out for Astwood Bank CC 3rd XI v Droitwich Spa 2nd XI in Division 5 on Saturday 19th June  
Best Bowling Michael Harling (9 for 11) for Brockhampton CC 1st XI v Worcester CC 1st XI on Saturday 24th July  
Best Bowling John Sturt (9-26) for Birlingham CC 1st XI at Burghiil, T & W CC on Saturday 31st July  
  Chris Mole (8 for 8) for Chaddesley Corbett CC 2nd XI at Pershore CC (2nd XI) on Saturday 17th April  
Highest Battting Partnership Martyn Draper & Max Ellis 346 - for Bredon 2nd XI against Kempsey CC 2nd XI on Saturday 1st May 2021